Citizen’s Guides for Lanchkhuti and Khashuri Municipalities
Citizens of Georgia manage matters of local importance through local self-government, in accordance with Georgian legislation (Constitution of Georgia, Article 7). According to the Local Self-Government Code, local self-government is the right and opportunity of Georgian citizens to resolve issues of local importance through local government bodies, within the framework of Georgian legislation and in line with the interests of the local population (Article 2). Thus, by law, every citizen has the right and opportunity to engage in the decision-making process for issues vital to their city, town, community, village, or neighborhood, and to demand problem-solving and the delivery of municipal services from their elected local government.
One of the primary instruments for exercising this authority is the local budget. The government of a self-governing unit independently decides on local budget spending, taking into account the needs of the local population.
To actively participate in the decision-making process, a citizen should know:
The electronic voting process for project ideas submitted by the public for funding under the Georgian Rural Council’s project, “Civic Monitoring for the Improvement of Municipal Services in Lanchkhuti and Chokhatauri,” has been completed. Based on public demand and in accordance with participatory budgeting rules, two activities in Lanchkhuti and two activities in Chokhatauri will be implemented with project funding, each worth 5,500 GEL.